Profile

tasha_romanova: (smirk)

tasha_romanova's Journal

Free Account

Created on 2014-04-29 04:28:49 (#2245709), never updated

0 comments received, 101 comments posted

0 Journal Entries, 0 Tags, 0 Memories, 15 Icons

View extended profile

Name:Natasha
Birthdate:May 18, 1990
{BLACK WIDOW}
Intelligence Operative/Spy/Assassin
Name: Natalia 'Natasha' Alianovna Romanova
P.O.B: Stalingrad, former U.S.S.R.
Gender: Female
Citizenship: Former citizen of Russia/U.S.S.R., resident in United States of America under extended visa authorized by S.H.I.E.L.D.
Aliases: Natasha Romanoff, Nadine Roman, "Nat," Tsarina, Oktober, Laura Matthers, Nancy Rushman, Black Pearl, Natalia Shostakova, Natuska, Czarina, others; impersonated Yelena Belova.

Height: 5'7"
Weight: 131 lbs
Hair: Red-auburn (formerly dyed black)
Eyes: Blue
Education: Unrevealed; intensive espionage training through Red Room Academy.

Powers: Government treatments have slowed her aging, augmented her immune system and enhanced her physical durability.
Weapons: Black Widow customarily wears two bracelets equipped to discharge the "widow’s bite," high-frequency electrostatic bolts of up to 30,000 volts, capable of stunning even a superhuman opponent at a range of at least 20 feet, shoot tear gas cartridges and act as a radio transmitter. The bracelets’ various functions are activated by galvanic sensors keyed to Black Widow’s wrist musculature. At times she carries plastic explosive discs equivalent to 4 pounds of TNT in her belt and uses automatic weapons and/or combat knives.
Paraphernalia: Her costume is of a kevlar-like substance designed for maximum protective qualities, its fingers and feet lined with microscopic suction cups activated by an electrostatic charge, which allow her to adhere to any standard building material surface.
Early History:
Born circa 1928, Natalia "Natasha" Romanova was apparently orphaned as a child when she was trapped in a burning building during an early attack on Stalingrad by enemy forces. She was raised from very early childhood by the U.S.S.R.'s "Black Widow Ops" program. Ivan Petrovitch had taken her to Department X, with another 26 young female orphans, where she was trained in combat and espionage at the covert "Red Room" facility. There, she was bio-technologically and psycho-technologically enhanced; an accounting that provides a rationale for her unusually long and youthful lifespan. She never really trained in ballet in the Bolshoi Theatre, having instead artificial memories. During her training, Romanova was contacted by the Enchantress, who manipulated her simply for the sake of it suggesting that Romanova may be freed only to prevent her from escaping - however, Romanova's effort attracted attention of the program's organizers, who would have otherwise "discarded" Romanova. This also led to Natasha being arranged to marry a Soviet test pilot, by the name of Alexi Shostakov.

The Soviet government intelligence (KGB) decided that the skill set of this couple would make them superb special operatives, and split them up while Alexi was away on a mission. Trained as the Red Guardian, Alexi became the Soviet Union’s answer to the United States’ Captain America. Natasha was told that her husband died in an experimental rocket crash, and was drafted into the KGB. She became their best operative from being trained in the infamous Red Room Academy, becoming excellent at fighting and information gathering.

At some point this life underwent a dramatic change when she was targeted for assassination herself, and the agent sent to kill her was the similarly gifted soldier, Clint Barton. Instead of killing her, Barton spared her life because he had a certain respect for her and the pair developed a lasting partnership and friendship that soon lived on. Following Barton, the Black Widow was drawn into a new life as an agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.
{Mun and Muse over 21. I do not own the character or Scarlett Johannson. The character belongs to Marvel and Scarlett belongs to herself. This account is for roleplay purposes only. Information in this profile was sourced from http://marvel.com/universe/Black_Widow_(Natasha_Romanova) and http://marvel.wikia.com/Natalia_Romanova_(Earth-616), and the rest is adapted from the movies. }
People [View Entries]
Communities [View entries]
Feeds [View Entries]
To link to this user, copy this code:
On Dreamwidth:
Elsewhere: